Privacy Policy

OSCAR’s PBTC – Privacy Policy

This website is owned by OSCAR’s Paediatric Brain Tumour Charity (Registered Charity No: 1159063) whose registered office is Blake House, 18 Blake Street, YORK YO1 8QH and referred to as “OSCAR’s PBTC”.

Important: By submitting personal data to OSCAR’s PBTC and/or by using this website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by OSCAR’s PBTC in the manner and for the purposes described below.

1. Scope
Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/879) OSCAR’s PBTC has a legal duty to protect any personal information OSCAR’s PBTC collect from you. OSCAR’s PBTC is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to OSCAR’s PBTC. This notice explains what information OSCAR’s PBTC collect, how OSCAR’s PBTC use cookies and what rights as a member of the public you have in relation to personal data collected by OSCAR’s PBTC from you directly and/or through the website. The term ‘personal data’ refers to personally identifiable information about you as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, then you must not use this website.

2. Collection of personal data including email addresses
OSCARs PBTC can collect personal information via this website. OSCAR’s PBTC and its hosting providers collect traffic data and site statistics about the use of this site (for example page hits), but are not readily able to identify individuals from this information. OSCAR’s PBTC may collect personal information from you if you contact OSCAR’s PBTC directly (for example by email, contact form, telephone or post) to request further information or assistance. OSCAR’s PBTC will use this information to provide you with the information, assistance or services you have requested only.

3. Use of personal data
Any personal data that you send to OSCAR’s PBTC will only be used for the reason that you sent it to OSCAR’s PBTC (for example to process a donation) and OSCAR’s PBTC will ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. Where OSCAR’s PBTC send you information for any purpose, it may be sent by email or post. OSCAR’s PBTC do not carry out direct marketing to individuals.

4. Disclosure of your personal data
OSCAR’s PBTC do not share any of your personal data with any third parties outside of the OSCAR’s PBTC, unless they are suppliers of services to OSCAR’s PBTC (for example outsourced IT providers) who are legally bound by the duties of confidence and contractual terms required by legislation. We do not sell or otherwise distribute personal data to any marketing organisations.

5. Data access and corrections
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit OSCAR’s PBTC to identify your personal data, OSCAR’s PBTC will disclose to you the personal data that OSCAR’s PBTC holds about you, for which OSCAR’s PBTC may make a charge up to the maximum as allowed by applicable law. OSCAR’s PBTC will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that it holds about you which is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. You may update any information you have given to OSCAR’s PBTC by contacting OSCAR’s PBTC. Requests to delete personal data will be actioned as required by legislation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please write to: OSCAR’s PBTC, Blake House, 18 Blake Street, YORK YO1 8QH.

For further information about data protection issues including the online register of Data Controllers can be found at http://www.ico.org.uk.

6. Cookies
In order to collect anonymous data, OSCAR’s PBTC may use ‘cookies’ that remain in the cookies file of your browser until they are deleted from your hard drive.
Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small data file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device. They enable the website to “remember” who you, avoiding the need to re-enter your information on return to this website.

Cookies can be removed from your PC using browser settings but there will still be some deterioration in the service you receive. You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. These can be found in the advanced preferences.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things, such as letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given a website, and improving your overall experience. Others are used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests, or to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

Session cookies enable provide online information. Without these OSCAR’s PBTC would not be able to operate this website. These cookies are allocated to your PC only for the duration of your visit to a website, and these and are strictly necessary cookies. They automatically expire when you close down your browser.
Persistent cookies are those which remain on your PC until you delete them.
Performance cookies are used only to improve this site or measure response rates. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous and does not in any way impact on your privacy.

OSCAR’s PBTC and its hosting providers may use services like Google Analytics from time to time to assist in identifying how this website is used by visitors. OSCAR’s PBTC do this to make sure it is meeting customer’s needs and to understand how OSCAR’s PBTC can improve this site.
Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This collected information is in anonymised form, and cannot be used to identify who you are.

No cookies on this site are served or used by third parties. OSCAR’s PBTC do not use spyware, such as web bugs or hidden identifiers or other similar devices to gain access to information, store hidden information or to trace activities of users.
OSCAR’s PBTC and its hosting providers may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with this server and to administer this website. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, that identifies your computer on a network. Your IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information.

For more information about cookies, including how to set your browser to reject them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org. OSCAR’s PBTC also recommend that you take the time to read the ‘cookie code’ developed by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) for use by website operators to comply with legislation.

7. Governing law and jurisdiction
This legal notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with this legal notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

OSCAR’s PBTC – April 2018